rhetoric

Farsi (Persian) translation: علم خطابه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rhetoric
Farsi (Persian) translation:علم خطابه
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

08:47 Nov 27, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law (general) / International Law
English term or phrase: rhetoric
A different rhetoric can also be used, namely that of the legitimacy doctrine. As evidenced by the United Kingdom’s statement, it can be argued that by committing war crimes and crimes against humanity the Gaddafi government lost any claim of legitimacy.
Rez1 Dpr
علم خطابه
Explanation:
Reference:
Riasat Jomhoori Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3علم خطابه
Zahra Mazaheri
3 +2شیوه بیان/گفتمان
Zeynab Tajik
4بیان
habibe shamsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شیوه بیان/گفتمان


Explanation:
I known گفتمان is the translation of 'discourse', but I think my suggestions fit in the context.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi: گفتمان sounds nice.
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adeleh Mirzaee
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
علم خطابه


Explanation:
Reference:
Riasat Jomhoori Law Dictionary

Zahra Mazaheri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Iman Tahanan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بیان


Explanation:
معنی علم خطابه هم داره اما دراین متن بیشتر شبیه طرز بیان است

habibe shamsi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search