assisted person

Farsi (Persian) translation: واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی/درخواست‌کننده تسهیلات پرداخت بدهی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assisted person
Farsi (Persian) translation:واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی/درخواست‌کننده تسهیلات پرداخت بدهی
Entered by: sarayou

17:00 Feb 1, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law (general) / assisted person
English term or phrase: assisted person
Description
An assisted person has several meanings in law, referring generally to indigent people. Under Great Britain statutory law, one who is eligible for Legal aid. It also refers to such a person under Scottish law. Under U.S. Bankruptcy law, it is also a person who applies to a debt relief agency.
sarayou
Iran
واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی/درخواست‌کننده تسهیلات پرداخت بدهی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی/درخواست‌کننده تسهیلات پرداخت بدهی
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5فرد نیازمند
Ali Sharifi
5فرد مددجو یا فرد نیازمند
Marzieh Izadi
5مدد جو. مثل مددجویان کمیته امداد یا مددجویان بهزیستی
esmaeel balaghi
5فرد تحت حمایت
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی/درخواست‌کننده تسهیلات پرداخت بدهی


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi: واجد شرایط مساعدت قانونی Is the right equivalent!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرد تحت حمایت


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-02-01 17:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فرد تحت حمایت قانون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-02-01 17:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا فرد واجد شرایط حمایت قانونی

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدد جو. مثل مددجویان کمیته امداد یا مددجویان بهزیستی


Explanation:
.

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرد مددجو یا فرد نیازمند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-02-01 17:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

چون در توضیح یک جنبه قانونی برایش متصور است همان معادل فرد مددجو مناسب است. چون در فارسی اصطلاح قانونی اش همین می شود.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-02-01 17:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فرد تحت تکفل

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرد نیازمند


Explanation:
فرد نیازمند

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search