community order

Farsi (Persian) translation: خکم انجام خدمات عمومی رایگان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community order
Farsi (Persian) translation:خکم انجام خدمات عمومی رایگان
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

21:58 Mar 2, 2021
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: community order
A Community Order can be imposed for offences that are serious but not so serious as to warrant custody.   It means your punishment will be carried out in the community instead of prison.  A Community Order is made up of one or more ‘requirements’ that the court can order you to do.

کلمه community در بریتانیا بسیار استفاده میشه و برای من شخصا خیلی گیج کننده ست. 'عمومی' ، 'محلی' و 'انجمن' رو دریافت کردم اما هنوز برام نامفهومه.
مثلا: community nurse
پیشاپیش ممنون از وقتتون
Emad Moradi
United Kingdom
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
خکم انجام خدمات عمومی رایگان
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2021-03-02 22:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ماده ۸- پس از صدور حكم قطعي مبني بر انجام خدمات عمومي رايگان...

http://dotic.ir/news/5420/آيين-نامه-اجرايي-ماده-79-قانون-مجا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2021-03-02 22:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. I meant حکم
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
5 +5خکم انجام خدمات عمومی رایگان
Zeynab Tajik
5محکومیت بدون زندان
Saeed Majidi
5حکم نظم عمومی/اجتماعی
Anis Esmaeili
5قانون جامعه
Tabassom Mohammadi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
خکم انجام خدمات عمومی رایگان


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2021-03-02 22:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ماده ۸- پس از صدور حكم قطعي مبني بر انجام خدمات عمومي رايگان...

http://dotic.ir/news/5420/آيين-نامه-اجرايي-ماده-79-قانون-مجا...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2021-03-02 22:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. I meant حکم

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habibulla Josefi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ruhollah Golmoradi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حکم نظم عمومی/اجتماعی


Explanation:
-

Anis Esmaeili
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قانون جامعه


Explanation:
به نظرم قانون جامعه ترجمه روان تری است.

Tabassom Mohammadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محکومیت بدون زندان


Explanation:
community order: English Law a sentence whereby a convicted person is required to perform community service, undergo treatment, observe a curfew, etc. rather than be imprisoned;


Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search