lobby

Farsi (Persian) translation: اعمال نفوذ/اعمال فشار

21:37 Sep 16, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: lobby
A patent can be extremely valuable in
providing the opportunity to those
developing the programs to recoup their research and development costs, and in facilitating control over exploitation
of the patented matter, especially in the early stages of the product. This value is demonstrated by the extent of the
lobby from software producers, although this is matched by an equally vociferous lobby from programmers and users
who believe that patent protection will, amongst other things, stifle the technology.
Guadamuz, on the other hand,has remarked that, if the arguments for the use of patents are accepted, ‘society can only benefit from the patentability of some software inventions’.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:اعمال نفوذ/اعمال فشار
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اعمال نفوذ/اعمال فشار
Sajad Mousavi
5 +1لابی لابی‌گری
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
5سخنرانی و تبلیغات کردن
Marzieh Izadi
5سخنرانی/تبلیغ/جلب آرا
Sina Salehi
4لابی ( حامی/حامیان)
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لابی لابی‌گری


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سخنرانی/تبلیغ/جلب آرا


Explanation:
https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/l/lobby/

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سخنرانی و تبلیغات کردن


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعمال نفوذ/اعمال فشار


Explanation:


Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Keivani
5 days
  -> ممنونم

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لابی ( حامی/حامیان)


Explanation:
کلمه لابی در فارسی جا افتاده است و به کسانی گفته می شود که برای حمایت از برنامه های خود سعی می کنند در دستگاههای اداری نفوذ کنند تا کار خود را جلو برند.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search