Navitaire v EasyJet

Farsi (Persian) translation: دعوی ناویتار علیه ایزی جت

20:03 Sep 18, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Navitaire v EasyJet
Already, it can be seen that computer programs exhibit a number of differences

from traditional literary works. Programs in their literary form are not readily
understood other than by a person skilled in that programming language, but the
program cannot achieve its ultimate objective unless it can be understood by the
computer. Such characteristics are not shared by other literary works, even those of
a utilitarian nature, as succinctly expressed by the High Court in Navitaire v EasyJet:
Computer programs are curious literary works in that they are the
prescriptive expression of the manner in which a completely
deterministic machine is required to operate. Something more different
from an imaginative work of fiction which attracts exactly the same
protection it is difficult to imagine.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:دعوی ناویتار علیه ایزی جت
Explanation:
a court case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-09-18 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navitaire_Inc_v_Easyjet_Airlin...
Selected response from:

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رای دیوان عالی در دعوی شرکت خدمات گردشگری ناوی تائر علیه شرکت هواپیمایی ایزی‌جت
Marzieh Izadi
5دعوی ناویتار علیه ایزی جت
Hojat Borumandi
5رأی دادگاه درباره دعوی شرکت Navitaire علیه شرکت EasyJet
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navitaire v easyjet
رأی دادگاه درباره دعوی شرکت Navitaire علیه شرکت EasyJet


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navitaire v easyjet
دعوی ناویتار علیه ایزی جت


Explanation:
a court case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-09-18 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navitaire_Inc_v_Easyjet_Airlin...

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navitaire v easyjet
رای دیوان عالی در دعوی شرکت خدمات گردشگری ناوی تائر علیه شرکت هواپیمایی ایزی‌جت


Explanation:
به رای دادگاه عالی انگلیس در خصوص دعاوی حقوقی که شرکت خدمات گردشگری ناوی تائرعلیه شرکت هواپیمایی بریتانیایی ایزی‌جت مطرح کرد، اشاره دارد.
این دعوی حقوقی در اصل بر سر تشخیص اصالت نرم‌افزاربود.
در این دعوی شاکی شرکت ناوی تائر مدعی شد که شرکت هواپیمایی ایزی جت با دستکاری و تقلب سعی دارد حق چاپ نرم افزاری که این شرکت برای راه اندازی پروازهای بدون بلیت طراحی و راه اندازی کرده است، بنام خود ثبت نماید.
این دعوی حقوقی سبب شد تا ارائه تعریفی از اصالت، متناسب با برنامه‌های رایانه‌ای که لزوما با تعریف سنتی ارائه شده از این مفهوم برای سایر آثار ادبی، هنری منطبق نیست، مورد بحث قرار گیرد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-09-19 06:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

توی پاسخ قبلی که فرستادم چون یک کلمه لاتین داخل متن بود فوت و قالب بندی کلمات بهم ریخت وبه همین خاطر دوباره تصمیم به ارسال پاسخ کردم.


    Reference: http://https://www.cms-lawnow.com/ealerts/2005/01/everyones-...
    Reference: http://https://www.systemgroup.net/intellectual-property/%DA...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search