an action lie

Farsi (Persian) translation: قابل تعقیب و پیگیری است.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an action lie
Farsi (Persian) translation:قابل تعقیب و پیگیری است.
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

02:25 Sep 21, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: an action lie
It has been established, in
relation to other areas of copyright law, that the test of substantial taking may be
either quantitative or qualitative.
Thus, if part of a work is copied that is small in
quantity, but highly significant in terms of its overall contribution to the work, then
an action will lie.
shima90
قابل تعقیب و پیگیری است.
Explanation:
کاری که (از نظر قضایی) قابل پیگیری است.
عملی محسوب می شود که از نطر قضایی قابل تعقیب و پیگری است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-21 03:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تحت تعقیب و پیگرد قانونی قرار خواهد گرفت.
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قابل تعقیب و پیگیری است.
Marzieh Izadi
5در این صورت اقدام (کپی برداری) اتفاق افتاده و قابل اثبات است
Hojat Borumandi
4قانون اعمال خواهد شد *** اعمال قانون
Ehsan Keivani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قابل تعقیب و پیگیری است.


Explanation:
کاری که (از نظر قضایی) قابل پیگیری است.
عملی محسوب می شود که از نطر قضایی قابل تعقیب و پیگری است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-21 03:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تحت تعقیب و پیگرد قانونی قرار خواهد گرفت.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
28 mins
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank you so much. Mr. Sharifi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در این صورت اقدام (کپی برداری) اتفاق افتاده و قابل اثبات است


Explanation:
LIE To subsist; to exist; to be sustainable; to be proper or available. Thus the phrase “an action will not lie” means that an action cannot be sustained, or that there is no ground upon which to found the action.


    Reference: http://thelawdictionary.org/lie/
Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قانون اعمال خواهد شد *** اعمال قانون


Explanation:
.... then, an action will lie.

در اینصورت قانون اعمال خواهد شد .....



Ehsan Keivani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search