Bottom/Middle/Top Bracket Tax

Farsi (Persian) translation: mAliyAt bar lAye/tabaqeye darAmadi pAiin/motavasset/bAlA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bottom/Middle/Top Bracket Tax
Farsi (Persian) translation:mAliyAt bar lAye/tabaqeye darAmadi pAiin/motavasset/bAlA
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

07:15 Oct 29, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Bottom/Middle/Top Bracket Tax
I know what they mean but I need the exact term for them which is used in Iran. Here is the context:

If your annual income is lower than a certain amount you only have to pay bottom-bracket tax, but if you make more than this amount, you have to pay middle-bracket tax in addition to bottom-bracket tax, and if you make even more, you have to pay top-bracket tax in addition to the bottom-bracket and middle-bracket tax.
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
mAliyAt bar lAye/tabaqeye darAmadi pAiin/motavasset/bAlA
Explanation:
This term is used to refer to progressive income tax sysyem and each bracket is the section or class of income to which a certain rate is duly applied according to Direct Tax Act. LAye is the exact word which is used in the IRI STO (State Tax Organization).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-30 04:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also refer to the "farhange tousifiye estelAhAte beinolmelaliye mAliyAti": by Dr. Mohammad Tavakkol, majalleye takhasosie mAliAt, dAneshkadeye omure eqtesAdi.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you! this was the exact thing I wanted to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mAliyAt bar lAye/tabaqeye darAmadi pAiin/motavasset/bAlA
Morteza Mollanazar
4 +1sath-e BALA/PAeen/Motwwaset
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4
TARJOMEH GAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom/middle/top bracket tax
sath-e BALA/PAeen/Motwwaset


Explanation:
the word saqf conotates that we are talking about the highest level, while altogether this is not always the case. You see Sat-he BAlA is the lowest level of a range of incomes which is actually infinite upward.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: you may also be able to use the word tabaghe bandi paeen/ bala ...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Madam!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom/middle/top bracket tax


Explanation:
Maaliat bar daramad-e- Payeen/Motawaset/Bala,
Maaliat bar daramad-e- Kamineh/Mianeh/Bishineh,
Maaliat bad daramade-e- Kaff/Vasat/Saghf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-29 20:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encoding -> Arabic (Windows)

TARJOMEH GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottom/middle/top bracket tax
mAliyAt bar lAye/tabaqeye darAmadi pAiin/motavasset/bAlA


Explanation:
This term is used to refer to progressive income tax sysyem and each bracket is the section or class of income to which a certain rate is duly applied according to Direct Tax Act. LAye is the exact word which is used in the IRI STO (State Tax Organization).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-30 04:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also refer to the "farhange tousifiye estelAhAte beinolmelaliye mAliyAti": by Dr. Mohammad Tavakkol, majalleye takhasosie mAliAt, dAneshkadeye omure eqtesAdi.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! this was the exact thing I wanted to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
14 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search