Post-Editing

Farsi (Persian) translation: پس ویرایش/پسا ویرایش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-Editing
Farsi (Persian) translation:پس ویرایش/پسا ویرایش
Entered by: Mostafa Dehqan

22:27 Sep 11, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Post-Editing
Post-editing (or postediting) is the process whereby humans amend machine-generated translation to achieve an acceptable final product. A person who post-edits is called a post-editor.
Mostafa Dehqan
Iran
پس ویرایش/پسا ویرایش
Explanation:
Post: پس
Editing: ویرایش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-11 22:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ut.ac.ir/fa/thesis/18818/بهبود-مترجم-ماشینی-با-استفا...
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for this great equivalent. I prefer the word "پسا ویرایش"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3پس ویرایش/پسا ویرایش
Sina Salehi
5ویرایش یا بازبینی
Babak Vahedi Keshtiban
5ویرایش نتایج بدست آمده از ترجمه ماشینی یا پسا ویرایش
Marzieh Izadi
4ویرایش اصلاحی
Ehsan Keivani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-editing
پس ویرایش/پسا ویرایش


Explanation:
Post: پس
Editing: ویرایش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-11 22:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ut.ac.ir/fa/thesis/18818/بهبود-مترجم-ماشینی-با-استفا...

Sina Salehi
Iran
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this great equivalent. I prefer the word "پسا ویرایش"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mokhtar Jamalpur
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-editing
ویرایش نتایج بدست آمده از ترجمه ماشینی یا پسا ویرایش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-09-12 09:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پساویرایش ترجمه‌ ماشینی

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-editing
ویرایش اصلاحی


Explanation:
با توجه به اینکه در ترجمه معنا مقدم است بر کلام مستقیم، از مفهوم اینطور‌برداشت می شود که «ویرایش اصلاحی» ترجمه مناسبی است.

Ehsan Keivani
Iran
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-editing
ویرایش یا بازبینی


Explanation:
از آنجا که
editing
در زبان انگلیسی به معنایی غیر از منظور ما در فارسی به کار میرود، واژۀ
post-editing
ساخته شده است. ما در فارسی میتوانیم از ویرایش استفاده کنیم، و در نهایت در توضیح بنویسیم ویرایش ترجمۀ ماشینی.

Babak Vahedi Keshtiban
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search