specificity

Farsi (Persian) translation: خاص بودن؛ منحصر به فرد بودن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specificity
Farsi (Persian) translation:خاص بودن؛ منحصر به فرد بودن
Entered by: Hossein Emami

18:23 Feb 8, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: specificity
the most significant aspect of a transaction is specificity. specificity can be divided into two main types: asset specificity and human capital specificity.
Maryam Aghababaei
خاص بودن؛ منحصر به فرد بودن
Explanation:
I believe خاص بودن or منحصر به فرد بودن fits the context very well:

مهم ترین جنبه یک اثر ترجمه شده خاص بودن آن است.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot Mr Emami
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خاص بودن؛ منحصر به فرد بودن
Hossein Emami
5اختصاصی بودن، ویژه بودن، خاصگی
Ehsan Karimi
5ویژگی؛ ویژه بودن
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5اختصاصي بودن / خاصيت
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختصاصي بودن / خاصيت


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ویژگی؛ ویژه بودن


Explanation:
Another option with some references.


    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/17958/%D8%AF%D8%B1%...
    Reference: http://www.isu.ac.ir/publication/Andesh-ye-Sadiq/Andesh-ye-S...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختصاصی بودن، ویژه بودن، خاصگی


Explanation:
منبع: فرهنگ ترجمه‌ی علوم انسانی، امان الله صفوی
به نقل از ترجمه‌ی کتاب روان‌آزمایی ترجمه‌ی دکتر محمد نقی براهنی
برای مطالعه‌ی بیشتر به این پیوندها مراجعه فرمایید:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asset_specificity
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/asset-specifici...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 19:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در منبع ذکر شده این طور آمده:
اختصاصی بودن، ویژگی، خاصگی

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خاص بودن؛ منحصر به فرد بودن


Explanation:
I believe خاص بودن or منحصر به فرد بودن fits the context very well:

مهم ترین جنبه یک اثر ترجمه شده خاص بودن آن است.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks a lot Mr Emami

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
4 hrs
  -> Thank you..

agree  Mehdi Yaghoubi
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search