tenure-track faculty

Farsi (Persian) translation: عضو هیئت علمی

21:32 Dec 23, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: tenure-track faculty
Number of publications per year per tenure-track faculty
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:عضو هیئت علمی
Explanation:
The faculty is comprised of two groups: "tenured and tenure-track faculty" and "non-tenure-track faculty". The "tenured and tenure-track faculty" is composed of those individuals holding the ranks of assistant professor, associate professor, and professor. The "non-tenure-track faculty" is composed of those individuals holding the ranks of instructor, lecturer, senior lecturer, principal lecturer, professor of practice, visiting (assistant/associate/professor), adjunct (assistant, associate/professor), research faculty (assistant/associate/professor), ROTC faculty appointments and emeritus faculty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-23 21:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعداد نشریات سالیانه هر یک از اعضای هیئت علمی
Selected response from:

Faranak Heidary
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اعضای هیات علمی رسمی/ با استخدام رسمی
Mehran Borzoufard
5عضو هیئت علمی
Faranak Heidary


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عضو هیئت علمی


Explanation:
The faculty is comprised of two groups: "tenured and tenure-track faculty" and "non-tenure-track faculty". The "tenured and tenure-track faculty" is composed of those individuals holding the ranks of assistant professor, associate professor, and professor. The "non-tenure-track faculty" is composed of those individuals holding the ranks of instructor, lecturer, senior lecturer, principal lecturer, professor of practice, visiting (assistant/associate/professor), adjunct (assistant, associate/professor), research faculty (assistant/associate/professor), ROTC faculty appointments and emeritus faculty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-23 21:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعداد نشریات سالیانه هر یک از اعضای هیئت علمی

Faranak Heidary
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اعضای هیات علمی رسمی/ با استخدام رسمی


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search