International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stretch assignment

Farsi (Persian) translation: وظیفه (مأموریت) چالشی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch assignment
Farsi (Persian) translation:وظیفه (مأموریت) چالشی
Entered by: Nassim Hosseini

14:32 Feb 14, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: stretch assignment
www.sigmaassessmentsystems.com/stretch-assignments/
Bersin & Associates defines a stretch assignment as a project or task given to employees which is beyond their current knowledge or skills level in order to “stretch” employees developmentally. The stretch assignment challenges employees by placing them into uncomfortable situations in order to learn and grow.
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
وظیفه (مأموریت) چالشی
Explanation:
با توجه به تعریف
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وظیفه (مأموریت) چالشی
Morad Seif
5وظایفی برای بهبود/ارتقا قابلیت ها یا توانایی ها
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وظیفه (مأموریت) چالشی


Explanation:
با توجه به تعریف

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
6 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وظایفی برای بهبود/ارتقا قابلیت ها یا توانایی ها


Explanation:
چالش سازنده

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search