Coaching someone out of a job

Farsi (Persian) translation: هدایت و تشویق به استعفا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coaching someone out of a job
Farsi (Persian) translation:هدایت و تشویق به استعفا
Entered by: Nassim Hosseini

19:33 Feb 16, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Coaching someone out of a job
Coaching someone out of a job is helping the employee to understand that it’s in his/her best interest to leave voluntarily. It’s giving them the option of finding another role, internally or externally, that’s a better fit for their skills, giving them the opportunity to be more successful.
Coaching someone out of a job isn’t the best option for every situation. It shouldn’t be used for flagrant violations of company policy (i.e., theft, violence, cheating, etc.). It should be used as an alternative to firing for an employee that is either performing poorly or just doesn’t seem committed to the job.
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
هدایت و تشویق به استعفا
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2هدایت و تشویق به استعفا
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1ارائه راهنمایی/مشاوره برای خروج از کار
Zeynab Tajik
5راهنمای کناره‌گیری از کار
Ehsan Kiani
3نوعی ترغیب و تهدید برای ترک شغل خود
Fateme Bonyani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coaching someone out of a job
ارائه راهنمایی/مشاوره برای خروج از کار


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: و خروج از شغل
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coaching someone out of a job
راهنمای کناره‌گیری از کار


Explanation:
راهنمایی‌کردن افرادی از کارمندان یا کارکنان مجموعه برای کناره‌گیری و استعفای داوطلبانه از شغل فعلی‌شان، و احتمالا نشان‌دادن راه و فرصت‌های بهتر برای شغل‌هایی که بیشتر مناسبشان باشد.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaching someone out of a job
هدایت و تشویق به استعفا


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: Almost on the button.
5 mins

agree  Amir Arzani
7 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching someone out of a job
نوعی ترغیب و تهدید برای ترک شغل خود


Explanation:
نوعی ترغیب و تهدید برای ترک شغل خود
ترغیب شخص برای داوطلبانه انصراف دادن از کار خود

Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search