tickler files

Farsi (Persian) translation: فایل های دسته بندی شده

17:53 Jul 2, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Management / other
English term or phrase: tickler files
Sample Job Activities

1)Establish a system to follow up on projects/tasks/assignments.

2)Schedule follow-up meetings to review progress on assigned tasks.

3)Use tickler files to follow up on projects/tasks/assignments, deadlines, and due dates.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:فایل های دسته بندی شده
Explanation:
files that serve as a reminder and arranged to bring matters to timely attention
Selected response from:

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فایل های دسته بندی شده
Marjaneh Koohyar
3فایل‌ها/پوشه‌های زمان‌بندی‌شده
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فایل های دسته بندی شده


Explanation:
files that serve as a reminder and arranged to bring matters to timely attention

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فایل‌ها/پوشه‌های زمان‌بندی‌شده


Explanation:
A tickler file or 43 Folders System is a collection of date-labeled file folders organized in a way that allows time-sensitive documents to be filed according to the future date on which each document needs action. Documents within the folders of a tickler file can be to-do lists, pending bills, unpaid invoices, travel tickets, hotel reservations, meeting information, birthday reminders, coupons, claim tickets, call-back notes, follow-up reminders, maintenance reminders, or any other papers that require future action. Each day, the folder having the current date is retrieved from the tickler file so that any documents within it may be acted on

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search