are batched into units of “charges”

Farsi (Persian) translation: در واحدهایی به نام "بار" یا "َشارژ" دسته بندی می شوند

07:04 Dec 31, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: are batched into units of “charges”
Steel is usually produced on a make to order basis. During the manufacturing of steel products,
orders for steel slabs are batched into units of “charges”. All distinct operations from the basic
oxygen furnace and the refining process stages take place on a single charge of steel. At the continuous
casting stage, operations take place on a sequence of (4-12) contiguous charges, which is
called a “cast”.
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:در واحدهایی به نام "بار" یا "َشارژ" دسته بندی می شوند
Explanation:
http://www.materialengineering.blogfa.com/cat-21.aspx
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2در واحدهایی به نام "بار" یا "َشارژ" دسته بندی می شوند
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1سفارشات در قالب واحدهایی بنام "بار/شارژ" دسته بندی میشوند که هر بار مقداری مواد اولیه حاوی آهن است.
Omid-Reza


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
در واحدهایی به نام "بار" یا "َشارژ" دسته بندی می شوند


Explanation:
http://www.materialengineering.blogfa.com/cat-21.aspx

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Ahmadi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
2 days 8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سفارشات در قالب واحدهایی بنام "بار/شارژ" دسته بندی میشوند که هر بار مقداری مواد اولیه حاوی آهن است.


Explanation:
هر شارژ یا بار به مقداری مواد اولیه قراضه یا غیره گفته میشود که دارای آهن است و برای مذاب شدن به کوره فرستاده می شود. و charging یا بارگیری به تخلیه ی مواد درون کوره به منظور انجام عملیات مذاب گفته می شود. منظور در اینجا این است که سفارشات ورقه ی استیل در قالب گروه هایی از مواد اولیه تقسیم میشوند که هر گروه از این مواد اولیه در یک نوبت وارد کوره شده مذاب شده و تمامی مراحل تبدیل آن به ورقه ی استیل بر روی آن انجام میشود. سپس تمامی این مراحل برای گروه بعدی از مواد اولیه تکرار می شود.


    Reference: http://www.materialengineering.blogfa.com/cat-21.aspx
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/make-to-order.asp#axzz2G...
Omid-Reza
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Ahmadi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search