International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rentierism

Farsi (Persian) translation: رانتیریسم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rentierism
Farsi (Persian) translation:رانتیریسم
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Omrani

19:52 Nov 23, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: rentierism
This study also describes and explains late
rentierism through a discussion and elucidation of its major features
and characteristics, including how these vary, or not, from those of
other rentier explanations.
Rahim Amiri
رانتیریسم
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رانتیریسم
Ehsan Alipour
5رانتیریسم
Mohammad Ali Omrani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رانتیریسم


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رانتیریسم


Explanation:
Could also be:
رانت خواری

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search