Minority shows

Farsi (Persian) translation: شو/برنامه های مختص اقلیت‌های جامعه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minority shows
Farsi (Persian) translation:شو/برنامه های مختص اقلیت‌های جامعه
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

18:00 Jul 10, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / other
English term or phrase: Minority shows
Advertisers are increasingly opening up to the value of consumer valued content. Minority shows like Just Doug are gaining in popularity for their ability to appeal to an underserved audience. Just Doug is a semi-autobiographical take on a professional Asian poker player-turned-actor, struggling in Hollywood.
Rez1 Dpr
شو/برنامه های مختص اقلیت‌های جامعه
Explanation:
This equivalent does match the context and especially the phrase "underserved audience".
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شو/برنامه های مختص اقلیت‌های جامعه
Zahra Mazaheri
5برنامه های گروه اقلیت
Nooshin Ahadi


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minority shows
شو/برنامه های مختص اقلیت‌های جامعه


Explanation:
This equivalent does match the context and especially the phrase "underserved audience".

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minority shows
برنامه های گروه اقلیت


Explanation:
Socially speaking an ethnic, racial, religious, or other group having a distinctive presence within a larger society.

Nooshin Ahadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search