course

Farsi (Persian) translation: مسیر هموار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth course
Farsi (Persian) translation:مسیر هموار
Entered by: Shiva Aminoroaya

21:37 Jul 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: course
So having worked in recruitment for 15 years and worked with thousands of people, I can't tell you the number of stories I've heard from people from their first day, really good ones and really bad ones. Because of course some people absolutely smashed it, you know turned up prepared, knocked the socks off their new teams and this set them on a smooth course throughout their career معنی کل جمله ی آخر رو میخوام
shima90
مسیر
Explanation:
I think Mr. Seif's answer is completely right.
However, you have written that you need the translation of the whole sentence. It is as follows:

Because of course some people absolutely smashed it, you know turned up prepared, knocked the socks off their new teams and this set them on a smooth course throughout their career
چون بعضی‌ها واقعاً موفق بودند، یعنی با آمادگی کامل حاضر می‌شدند، از هم‌تیمی‌های جدیدشان جلو می‌زدند و این موضوع باعث می‌شد که به طور کلی در مسیر شغلی همواری قرار بگیرند.

Smash it: to be successful
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Smash it

knock the socks off (someone or something): to completely outclass, outdo, or outperform someone or something; to soundly defeat or best someone or something.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/knock socks off
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مسیر
Shiva Aminoroaya
5 +1راستا
Ehsan Mirzaei
5 +1مسیر
Morad Seif
5ترجمه کامل در توضیحات
Mahmoud Bayat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسیر


Explanation:
Smooth Course : مسیر هموار

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
راستا


Explanation:
... راستا بی دردسر...

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasti Tari
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسیر


Explanation:
I think Mr. Seif's answer is completely right.
However, you have written that you need the translation of the whole sentence. It is as follows:

Because of course some people absolutely smashed it, you know turned up prepared, knocked the socks off their new teams and this set them on a smooth course throughout their career
چون بعضی‌ها واقعاً موفق بودند، یعنی با آمادگی کامل حاضر می‌شدند، از هم‌تیمی‌های جدیدشان جلو می‌زدند و این موضوع باعث می‌شد که به طور کلی در مسیر شغلی همواری قرار بگیرند.

Smash it: to be successful
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Smash it

knock the socks off (someone or something): to completely outclass, outdo, or outperform someone or something; to soundly defeat or best someone or something.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/knock socks off

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sara Navim
20 days
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترجمه کامل در توضیحات


Explanation:
چرا که بسیاری از افراد واقعا سخت تلاش کردند، در واقع خود را آماده کردند، توانایی‌های خود را نسبت به همتیمی‌هایشان بالاتر بردند و همین عوامل، مسیر آن‌ها را هموار ساخت.

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search