Get on

Farsi (Persian) translation: مشارکت کنید

09:52 Aug 21, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Get on
Get on the agenda
If you find yourself in the audience
as a passive participant at most town hall
or staff meetings, why not be bold
and see if you can't be added to the agenda.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:مشارکت کنید
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Reza Hashemi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مشارکت کنید
Reza Hashemi
5 +1همراه شوید
Fatemeh Khansalar
5مشارکت کردن/ملحق شدن
sajad neisi
5[اضافه شدن [به دستورکار
Sophie Meis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get on
مشارکت کنید


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
46 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Sina Salehi
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
1 day 22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
همراه شوید


Explanation:
مشارکت کنید is also a good equivalent, but regarding the informal and friendly tone of the text, I prefer همراه شوید. This is more informal.

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[اضافه شدن [به دستورکار


Explanation:
Quoting from your own context:
"Get on the agenda
If you find.... if you can't be added to the agenda."


Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get on
مشارکت کردن/ملحق شدن


Explanation:
مشارکت کردن در بحث/موضوع

sajad neisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search