crickets

Farsi (Persian) translation: بدون مخاطب / بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crickets
Farsi (Persian) translation:بدون مخاطب / بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب
Entered by: Neda Namvar Kohan

14:21 Nov 25, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: crickets
Launching to crickets.
That’s the biggest fear, right? There’s a simple way to get rid of this fear. Get your audience to make a micro-commitment.
hsalarzehi
Iran
بدون مخاطب / بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب
Explanation:
راه اندازی ناموفق
راه اندازی کسب و کار بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب


Crickets definitions
Absolute silence; no communication


(US slang, humorous or derisive) Absolute silence; no communication. Derived from the cinematic metaphor of chirping crickets at night, signaling (otherwise) complete quiet. May be used alone or in metaphorically descriptive phrases. Since then, I've received no response. Not a word
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بی‌حاصل
Zeynab Tajik
5 +3بدون مخاطب / بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بدون مخاطب / بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب


Explanation:
راه اندازی ناموفق
راه اندازی کسب و کار بدون موفقیت در جذب مخاطب


Crickets definitions
Absolute silence; no communication


(US slang, humorous or derisive) Absolute silence; no communication. Derived from the cinematic metaphor of chirping crickets at night, signaling (otherwise) complete quiet. May be used alone or in metaphorically descriptive phrases. Since then, I've received no response. Not a word


    https://www.yourdictionary.com/crickets
Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بی‌حاصل


Explanation:
no reply or reaction at all; no spoken or written answer

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/crickets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-11-25 14:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Launching to crickets=عرضه/راه‌اندازی بی‌حاصل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-11-25 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‫در بافت‌های مختلف، می‌توان به ترجمه‌های متفاوتی فکر کرد. مثلاً در جملۀ زیر، cricket را می‌توان به «هیچی به هیچی» ترجمه کرد.

I sent them two emails about it and basically, crickets.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search