being sold to

Farsi (Persian) translation: چیزی به آن‌ها فروخته شود

07:47 Nov 27, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: being sold to
People don’t like the idea of being sold to
People love to buy things and shop because that puts them in control.
But being sold to?
Not quite.
hsalarzehi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:چیزی به آن‌ها فروخته شود
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-11-27 08:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مردم از اینکه چیزی بهشان فروخته شود خوششان نمی‌آید، بلکه دوست دارند خودشان خریدار باشند و به انتخاب خودشان خرید کنند چون این حس را به آن‌ها می‌دهد که مهار امور دست‌شان است
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4چیزی به آن‌ها فروخته شود
Ehsan Alipour
5به آنها فروخته شود
Ali Sharifi
5فروخته شدن به
Mohammad Rostami
4به کسی قالب کردن
Fred Bidel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
چیزی به آن‌ها فروخته شود


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-11-27 08:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مردم از اینکه چیزی بهشان فروخته شود خوششان نمی‌آید، بلکه دوست دارند خودشان خریدار باشند و به انتخاب خودشان خرید کنند چون این حس را به آن‌ها می‌دهد که مهار امور دست‌شان است

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فروخته شدن به


Explanation:
definition:
The house is being sold. means the owners have put a single house up for sale. The house is selling. can be said to meaning there is keen interest by 1.several buyers in the house.
2.Parts of the business are being sold.
3.Our rights are being sold.
4.Smaller companies are being sold or merged.
5.Bits of it are being sold off piecemeal.
6.The farther flung ABN offices in Asia are being sold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-11-27 08:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/129272/which-is-corr...

Example sentence(s):
  • Being Sold Poster. Trailer. 2:17 | Trailer. 1 VIDEO. John Foster, a man who, following a row with his wife and a drunken night, lists himself for sale
  • By Kayleigh Alexandra, Content Writer for Micro Startups. Let's get one thing straight right away — people don't inherently dislike being sold to

    https://www.ell.stackexchange.com/questions/129272/which-is-correct-the-house-is-being-sold-selling#:~:text=The%20house%20is%20being%20sold.
Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به آنها فروخته شود


Explanation:
به آنها فروخته شود

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
به کسی قالب کردن


Explanation:
در آمریکا معنی این اصطلاح منفی تر از ترجمه لغوی آن است. مردم دوست ندارند که[چیزی] به انها قالب بشود. مردم دوست دارند که چیز بخرند و بروند خرید چرا که این کار آنها را در کنترل قرار میدهد.


Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search