belt truss

Farsi (Persian) translation: خرپای کمربندی

06:46 Mar 4, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: belt truss
The focus of this article is to present a new and simple mathematical model that may be
used to determine the optimum location of a belt truss reinforcing system on tall buildings
such that the displacements due to lateral loadings would generate the least amounts of
stress and strain in building’s structural members.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:خرپای کمربندی
Explanation:
truss: خرپا

https://ganj-old.irandoc.ac.ir/articles/536668
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خرپا
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خرپای کمربندی
Mohammad Ghaffari
5خرپا کمربندی
reza mohammadian fard
4خرپای سرتاسری/تسمه کمربندی/تسمه سرتاسری
HamedSaeedi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خرپای کمربندی


Explanation:
truss: خرپا

https://ganj-old.irandoc.ac.ir/articles/536668
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خرپا


Example sentence(s):
  • بررسی عملکرد سازه‌های بلند فولادی بهسازی شده با مهار بازویی و خرپای کمربندی
Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خرپا کمربندی


Explanation:
خرپا کمربندی

reza mohammadian fard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خرپای سرتاسری/تسمه کمربندی/تسمه سرتاسری


Explanation:
//

HamedSaeedi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search