Enstrophy

Farsi (Persian) translation: انرژی جنبشی در حالت آشفتگی سیال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enstrophy
Farsi (Persian) translation:انرژی جنبشی در حالت آشفتگی سیال
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

16:00 Nov 26, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Enstrophy
Hi
I need help with translation of the word "Enstrophy"
I came across this word reading a fluid mechanical article.
You can find the article here :
The title of the article is : Potential Enstrophy in Stratified Turbulence


Thanks
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
انرژی جنبشی در حالت آشفتگی سیال
Explanation:
A measure of the kinetic energy of a fluid as a result of turbulence.
انرژی جنبشی سیال که در نتیجه‌ی آشفتگی ایجاد می‌شود.ا
Selected response from:

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5انرژی جنبشی در حالت آشفتگی سیال
Ehsan Karimi
5انستروفی
Ehsan Alipour
4آنستروفی
mah.karimpour
2چگالی/ترکم/ غلظت بلقوه/نهان
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enstrophy
انستروفی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-26 16:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jfe.ut.ac.ir/?_action=articleInfo&article=10195

Ehsan Alipour
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr.Alipour. I was quite sure about "انستروفی" .I am more looking for a Farsi equivalence, if there is!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enstrophy
چگالی/ترکم/ غلظت بلقوه/نهان


Explanation:
http://physics.stackexchange.com/questions/53672/what-is-ens...

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enstrophy
انرژی جنبشی در حالت آشفتگی سیال


Explanation:
A measure of the kinetic energy of a fluid as a result of turbulence.
انرژی جنبشی سیال که در نتیجه‌ی آشفتگی ایجاد می‌شود.ا


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enstrophy
Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enstrophy
آنستروفی


Explanation:
یک نوع کمیت مکانیکی است.ی

mah.karimpour
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search