complex viscosity

Farsi (Persian) translation: گران‌روی مختلط

15:04 Oct 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: complex viscosity
the crystallization treatment could improve the storage modulus, loss modulus and complex viscosity in its semi-melting state.
tina khajavi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:گران‌روی مختلط
Explanation:
گران‌روی مختلط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-10-21 15:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در مقاله‌های مختلف علمی هم این معادل استفاده شده که گمان می‌کنم به معنای پذیرفتنش در محافل دانشگاهی است:

http://jips.ippi.ac.ir/article_564_50c1887cf8ce1ddd88c3cb38a...

http://www.modares.ac.ir/en-cheme/news-events/news-content?n...

http://www.sid.ir/Fa/Journal/ViewPaper.aspx?id=83468
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1گران‌روی مختلط
Ehsan Kiani
4ویسکوزیته پیچیده
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Summary of reference entries provided
انواع معادل برای واژه ی مورد نظر
SeyedSina MirArabshahi

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ویسکوزیته پیچیده


Explanation:
بنده اینجور مواقع از نويسه‌گرداني واژه استفاده می کنم چون معمولاً بین افراد در رشته های تخصصی مصطلح تره. ولی از قسمت "پیچیده" اطمینان کامل ندارم!

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گران‌روی مختلط


Explanation:
گران‌روی مختلط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-10-21 15:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در مقاله‌های مختلف علمی هم این معادل استفاده شده که گمان می‌کنم به معنای پذیرفتنش در محافل دانشگاهی است:

http://jips.ippi.ac.ir/article_564_50c1887cf8ce1ddd88c3cb38a...

http://www.modares.ac.ir/en-cheme/news-events/news-content?n...

http://www.sid.ir/Fa/Journal/ViewPaper.aspx?id=83468


    https://www.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%E2%80%8C%D8%B1%D9%8E%D9%88%DB%8C+%D9%85%D8%AE%D8%AA%D9%84%D8%B7
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adeleh Mirzaee
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: انواع معادل برای واژه ی مورد نظر

Reference information:
گِران‌رَوی یا ناروانی عبارت است از مقاومت یک سیال در برابر اعمال تنش برشی. به تعریفی دیگر، مقاومت اصطکاکی یک مایع یا گاز را در برابر شارش یا لغزیدن لایه‌ها، هنگامی که تحت تنش برشی قرار گیرد گِران‌رَوی می‌گویند. نام‌های دیگر گران‌روی عبارت است از: چسبناکی٬ وُشکسانی (وشک در فارسی به معنی صمغ است)، ویسکوزیته و لِزْجَت.

Example sentence(s):
  • Viscosity is the property of a fluid which opposes the relative motion between two surfaces of the fluid that are moving at different velocities. In simple terms, viscosity means friction between the molecules of fluid.

    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%86%E2%80%8C%D8%B1%D9%88%DB%8C
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search