Global Maritime Distress and Safety System

Farsi (Persian) translation: سامانه جهانی اضطرار و ایمنی دریایی

07:57 Nov 8, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Global Maritime Distress and Safety System
English term or phrase: Global Maritime Distress and Safety System
integrated communication system which uses satellite and Global Maritime Distress and Safety System terrestrial radio communication to ensure that no matter the ship’s position in distress, assistance can be sent. GMDSS incorporates the Inmarsat and EPIRB satellite systems to improve the reliability and effectiveness of the distress and safety system on global basis. DSC-equipped marine radios are used for routine communications and for transmitting, acknowledging and relaying distress alerts.
abbass amini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:سامانه جهانی اضطرار و ایمنی دریایی
Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سامانه_جهانی_اضطرار_و_ایمنی_در...
Selected response from:

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سامانه جهانی اضطرار و ایمنی دریایی
Hojat Borumandi
5 +1سیستم ایمنی و اضطرار جهانی دریانوردی یا دریایی
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1سامانه جهانی ایمنی و اضطرار دریانوردی (GMDSS)
mohammad rostami


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
global maritime distress and safety system
سامانه جهانی اضطرار و ایمنی دریایی


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/سامانه_جهانی_اضطرار_و_ایمنی_در...

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
1 min
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Maryam Ardakani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Behrouz Abdollahi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global maritime distress and safety system
سامانه جهانی ایمنی و اضطرار دریانوردی (GMDSS)


Explanation:
در سال 1992 “سامانه جهانی ایمنی و اضطرار دریانوردی” یا به انگلیسی “Global Maritime Distress and Safety System” که با عنوان “GMDSS” شناخته می شود به توافقنامه Solas اضافه شد و تمامی شناور ها موظف شدند خود را به این سامانه مخابراتی و یا حداقل اجزایی از آن مجهز نمایند.

Example sentence(s):
  • تحت GMDSS ، همه کشتی های باربری با وزن ۳۰۰ تن یا بیشتر و همچنین کلیه کشتی های مسافربری که در آبهای بین المللی سفر میکنند می بایست با تجهیزات رادی
  • فركانس هاي سامانه (سيستم) جهاني اضطرار و ايمني دريايي مطابق پيوست شماره 15 كتاب مقررات راديويي اتحاديه جهاني مخابرات، از پرداخت حق استفاده از

    Reference: http://bsgmarine.com/gmdss/
    Reference: http://www.imarine.ir/download/18-94/
mohammad rostami
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global maritime distress and safety system
سیستم ایمنی و اضطرار جهانی دریانوردی یا دریایی


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.persiatc.com/Solutions/OffShoreITAndCom
    Reference: http://https://www.civilica.com/Paper-NSMI18-NSMI18_094=%D8%...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
8 mins
  -> Greatly appreciated, Mr. Sharifi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search