both displaying very little variations in performance

Farsi (Persian) translation: عملکرد هر دو اختلاف بسیار جزئی داشت

10:01 Sep 6, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: both displaying very little variations in performance
Hello,
How would you translate 'both displaying very little variations in performance' in the following text?

Most importantly, the new methodology enables reproducibility and scalability -- researchers managed to print 4500 nearly identical devices on a silicon wafer and plastic substrate. In particular, they printed gas sensors and photodetectors, both displaying very little variations in performance. Previously, printing a few hundred such devices was considered a success, even if they showed uneven behaviour.
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:عملکرد هر دو اختلاف بسیار جزئی داشت
Explanation:
Since it is about comparing devices, it is better to translate 'variation' as اختلاف not تغییر.
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5هر دو تغییراتی بسیار جزئی در عملکرد نشان می‌دهند
Zeynab Tajik
5 +5عملکرد هر دو اختلاف بسیار جزئی داشت
Fatemeh Khansalar
5هر دو تفاوتی در عملکرد نشان ندادند، بدون تفاوت در عملکرد هر دو
Reza Hashemi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
هر دو تغییراتی بسیار جزئی در عملکرد نشان می‌دهند


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Jamalpur
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sina Salehi
5 days
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هر دو تفاوتی در عملکرد نشان ندادند، بدون تفاوت در عملکرد هر دو


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عملکرد هر دو اختلاف بسیار جزئی داشت


Explanation:
Since it is about comparing devices, it is better to translate 'variation' as اختلاف not تغییر.

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Meis
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habibulla Josefi
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search