NASA’s Lunar Laser Communication Demonstration

Farsi (Persian) translation: سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر ناسا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nasa’s lunar laser communication demonstration
Farsi (Persian) translation:سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر ناسا
Entered by: Amir Akbarpour Reihani

09:25 Sep 8, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: NASA’s Lunar Laser Communication Demonstration
Hello,
How would you translate 'NASA’s Lunar Laser Communication Demonstration' in the text below?

“In 2013, NASA’s Lunar Laser Communication Demonstration set a space communications bandwidth record from the Moon using optical communications with a system requiring direct line of sight.”
https://www.nasa.gov/feature/goddard/2020/new-ground-station...
kiarash88
Iran
سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر ناسا
Explanation:
با اینکه ترجمه های دیگری مانند "تثبیت ارتباطات لیزری قمری"، "اثبات مخابرات لیزری قمری" و "نمایش ارتباطات لیزری ماه" وجود دارند ولی ترجمه "سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر" در میان وب سایت های فارسی زبان بیشتر به چشم می خورد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-08 10:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hitna.ir/fa/news/12772/ثبت-یک-رکورد-تازه-در-انتقال-اط...

https://www.asriran.com/fa/news/321701/ارتباط-اینترنتی-در-ما...
Selected response from:

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Grading comment
You're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تثبیت ارتباطات لیزری قمری ناسا
Zeynab Tajik
5نمایش ارتباطات لیزری قمری ناسا
Sophie Meis
5نمایش لیزر ارتباطی قمری ناسا
zahra razavi
5سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر ناسا
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nasa’s lunar laser communication demonstration
تثبیت ارتباطات لیزری قمری ناسا


Explanation:
https://article.tebyan.net/406091/پرتاپ-لیزر-به-ماه-و-ثبت-رک...

یا: سیستم ناسا برای تثبیت ارتباطات لیزری قمری

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Khansalar: Although 'Tebian' is a reliable site, in my opinion, تثبیت doesn't seem a precise meaning for demonstration. Why not نمایش/ اجرا or even اثبات؟
53 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. Your suggestions sound good to me.

agree  sajad neisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzieh Izadi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nasa’s lunar laser communication demonstration
نمایش لیزر ارتباطی قمری ناسا


Explanation:
.

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر ناسا


Explanation:
با اینکه ترجمه های دیگری مانند "تثبیت ارتباطات لیزری قمری"، "اثبات مخابرات لیزری قمری" و "نمایش ارتباطات لیزری ماه" وجود دارند ولی ترجمه "سیستم ارتباطی مبتنی بر لیزر" در میان وب سایت های فارسی زبان بیشتر به چشم می خورد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-08 10:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hitna.ir/fa/news/12772/ثبت-یک-رکورد-تازه-در-انتقال-اط...

https://www.asriran.com/fa/news/321701/ارتباط-اینترنتی-در-ما...

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.asriran.com/fa/news/321701/%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B7-%D8%A7%DB%8C%D9%86%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%86%D8%AA%DB%8C-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%87-%D8%A8%D9%87%D8%AA%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D8%B2-%D8%B2%D9%85%DB%8C%D9%86-%D9%85%DB%8C%E2%80%8C%D8%B4%D9%88%D
  • http://hitna.ir/fa/news/12772/%D8%AB%D8%A8%D8%AA-%DB%8C%DA%A9-%D8%B1%DA%A9%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%B2%D9%87-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AA%D9%82%D8%A7%D9%84-%D8%A7%D8%B7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B9%D8%A7%D8%AA-%D8%A8%D9%87-%D9%81%D8%B6%D8%A7
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نمایش ارتباطات لیزری قمری ناسا


Explanation:
نمایش ارتباطات لیزری قمری ناسا

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search