main line fuel shutoff

Farsi (Persian) translation: بستن/ قطع کردن سوخت مسیر اصلی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main line fuel shutoff
Farsi (Persian) translation:بستن/ قطع کردن سوخت مسیر اصلی
Entered by: Hossein Moradi

04:03 Oct 14, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: main line fuel shutoff
Hello,
How would you translate 'main line fuel shutoff' in the following text?
ASCO provides the broadest line of solenoid & motorised shutoff valves designed to control the flow of fuel gas, liquid propane and all grades of fuel oil used in combustion applications such as: industrial furnaces, ovens, kilns, incinerators, burners and boilers. Solenoid operated valves handling combustion system pilot and main line fuel shutoff and control needs.
https://www.processindustryforum.com/article/everything-need...
kiarash88
Iran
بستن/ قطع کردن سوخت مسیر اصلی
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Hossein Moradi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6بستن/ قطع کردن سوخت مسیر اصلی
Hossein Moradi
5 +2خط اصلی قطع جریان سوخت
Marzieh Izadi
5پیچ بستن خط اصلی
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
بستن/ قطع کردن سوخت مسیر اصلی


Explanation:
/

Hossein Moradi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sina Salehi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خط اصلی قطع جریان سوخت


Explanation:
/

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
11 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  sajad neisi
16 hrs
  -> Thank You!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پیچ بستن خط اصلی


Explanation:
پیچ بستن خط اصلی

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search