pipe tap

Farsi (Persian) translation: شیپور خاموشی لوله

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe tap
Farsi (Persian) translation:شیپور خاموشی لوله
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

06:57 Oct 14, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe tap
Hello,
What's the Farsi equivalent for 'pipe tap'?
Gas Solenoid Valve Materials
ASCO valves are available in brass, aluminium, and stainless steel. Their main features include junction box; pipe taps; visual indication; proof of closure; leading agency approvals; and pipe connections from 1/8” to 3”. Most valves are rated for -40ºF service for outdoor installation in frigid climates.
kiarash88
Iran
شیپور خاموشی لوله
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-10-14 07:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شیپور خاموشی لوله
https://avitrag.ru/fa/tap-water-faucets-water-taps-types-var...
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4شیپور خاموشی لوله
Marzieh Izadi
5 +3قلاویز لوله
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
5 +1شیر لوله
Hossein Moradi
4 +1ورودی/خروجی قلاویز/رزوه شده
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شیپور خاموشی لوله


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-10-14 07:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شیپور خاموشی لوله
https://avitrag.ru/fa/tap-water-faucets-water-taps-types-var...

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar: nice translation! Thanks.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Arghavan Omranipour
9 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  sajad neisi
13 hrs
  -> Thank You!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قلاویز لوله


Explanation:
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=138888

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شیر لوله


Explanation:
شیر یا قطعه ای برای قطع یا کنترل جریان در لوله

Hossein Moradi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ورودی/خروجی قلاویز/رزوه شده


Explanation:
See this site for an excellent explanation of the terminology.
https://www.ابزار-تراشکاری.com/article/حدیده-و-قلاویز-چیست-؟

"pipe taps" here means the inlet/outlet ports (orifices) that have been "tapped" or "threaded" to a specified size in order to receive the piping.

شیپور خاموشی
is the translation for "military taps" which is special music played at military funerals. See here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQ7Nz81TgGQ&list=PLRVE6o5uwX...



Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
57 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search