High-profile

Farsi (Persian) translation: شناخته شده، عالی رتبه، بلندپایه

12:47 Dec 28, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Politics news
English term or phrase: High-profile
The high-profile north Korean diplomat who recently defected to south Korea said yesterday...
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Farsi (Persian) translation:شناخته شده، عالی رتبه، بلندپایه
Explanation:
این کلمه جزء کلمات دخیل یا قرضی زبان فارسی از انگلیسی محسوب می شود. البته در این فرآیند، خود کلمه وارد زبان فارسی نشده، اما معنی تکواژهای آن و نیز ساختار آن وارد فارسی شده .
برای مطالعه ی بیشتر در مورد انواع کلمات دخیل یا قرضی، به کتاب های زیر مراجعه کنید:
The Study of Language by George Yule
An Introduction to Language by Victoria Fromkin
Selected response from:

Zahra Baqery
Iran
Grading comment
Tnx for u'r guidance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عالی رتبه
Mohammad Ghaffari
5 +1ارشد
Persian Translation
5 +1شناخته شده، عالی رتبه، بلندپایه
Zahra Baqery
5معروف، مشهور، مورد توجه همگان
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-profile
ارشد


Explanation:
ارشد

Persian Translation
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Aqajani
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-profile
معروف، مشهور، مورد توجه همگان


Explanation:
معروف، مشهور، مورد توجه همگان
جنجالی
http://uandmyfuture.blogfa.com/category/75

high profile
noun
1.
a position attracting much attention or publicity.
"people who have a high profile in the community"
adjective
1.
attracting much attention or publicity.
"a high-profile military presence"

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-profile
عالی رتبه


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-profile
شناخته شده، عالی رتبه، بلندپایه


Explanation:
این کلمه جزء کلمات دخیل یا قرضی زبان فارسی از انگلیسی محسوب می شود. البته در این فرآیند، خود کلمه وارد زبان فارسی نشده، اما معنی تکواژهای آن و نیز ساختار آن وارد فارسی شده .
برای مطالعه ی بیشتر در مورد انواع کلمات دخیل یا قرضی، به کتاب های زیر مراجعه کنید:
The Study of Language by George Yule
An Introduction to Language by Victoria Fromkin


    Reference: http://www.iribnews.ir/fa/news/1260318/%DA%A9%D8%B1%D9%87-%D...
Zahra Baqery
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tnx for u'r guidance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Aqajani
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search