(suspenseful music)

Farsi (Persian) translation: موسیقی پرتعلیق

16:05 Feb 27, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / subtitling
English term or phrase: (suspenseful music)
(suspenseful music)؟؟
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Farsi (Persian) translation:موسیقی پرتعلیق
Explanation:
http://icinema.ir/page/2436
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2موسیقی پر از تعلیق/موسیقی سراسر تعلیق
Morteza Gholami
5 +2موسیقی پرتعلیق
Mohammad Ghaffari
5موسیقی آکنده از تعلیق / دلهره آور
Morad Seif
5موسیقی مصطرب
Habibulla Josefi
4موسیقی پر شورانگیزی
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
موسیقی پر از تعلیق/موسیقی سراسر تعلیق


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
8 mins
  -> Thank you Ms. Tajik

agree  Morad Seif
24 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Seif

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
موسیقی پرتعلیق


Explanation:
http://icinema.ir/page/2436

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Seif
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موسیقی مصطرب


Explanation:
موسیقی مصطربزا/هیجانی

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موسیقی آکنده از تعلیق / دلهره آور


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موسیقی پر شورانگیزی


Explanation:
I don't feel that the suggestions with طلیق really convey this meaning of "suspense" here...suspenseful music is what you hear in psychological/murder/thriller movies when you know something bad is going to happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-27 16:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo...طعلیق

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search