Consultant Surgeon

Farsi (Persian) translation: جراح ارشد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consultant Surgeon
Farsi (Persian) translation:جراح ارشد
Entered by: sarayou

16:48 Sep 17, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / Consultant Surgeon
English term or phrase: Consultant Surgeon
what would you choose for translation of "Consultant Surgeon". جراح مشاور or جراح متخصص
sarayou
Iran
جراح ارشد
Explanation:
consultant means senior
In the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, and parts of the Commonwealth, consultant is the title of a senior hospital-based physician or surgeon who has completed all of his or her specialist training and been placed on the specialist register in their chosen speciality.
Consultant (medicine) - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Consultant_(medicine)
Selected response from:

zahra razavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جراح ارشد
zahra razavi
5پزشک متخصص جراحی- دکتر متخصص جراحی
Ramak Milani
5جراح متخصص
Marzieh Izadi
5فوق تخصص جراحی/متخصص
Sina Salehi
5جراح ارشد
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant surgeon
جراح ارشد


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consultant_(medicine)
In the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, and parts of the Commonwealth, consultant is the title of a senior hospital-based physician or surgeon who has completed all of his or her specialist training and been placed on the specialist register in their chosen speciality.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultant surgeon
جراح ارشد


Explanation:
consultant means senior
In the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, and parts of the Commonwealth, consultant is the title of a senior hospital-based physician or surgeon who has completed all of his or her specialist training and been placed on the specialist register in their chosen speciality.
Consultant (medicine) - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Consultant_(medicine)

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
11 hrs

agree  habibe shamsi
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant surgeon
فوق تخصص جراحی/متخصص


Explanation:
یعنی جراحی که تمامی دوره ها رو گذرونده و در لیست متخصصان قرار گرفته
surgeon who has completed all of his or her specialist training and been placed on the specialist register in their chosen speciality.

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant surgeon
جراح متخصص


Explanation:
consultant
این لغت اصلا معنای تحت الفظی مشاوره رو در این متن نمی دهد بلکه
لقبی است که در دانشگاه های بریتانیا و کشور های متحد المنافع مثل ایرلند و .. به پزشکان ارشدی می دهند که تمامی دوره های تخصصی جراحی را با موفقیت سپری نموده اند و در لیست جراحان متخصص قرار می گیرند و در مقابل جراحان عمومی قرار می گیرند.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-17 18:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جراح ارشد در فارسی مصطلح نیست به جای ارشد می گویم متخصص


    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6708890?bs=1#marker_submit
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant surgeon
پزشک متخصص جراحی- دکتر متخصص جراحی


Explanation:
پزشک متخصص جراحی- دکتر متخصص جراحی

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search