to carry out a broadening procedure

Farsi (Persian) translation: اقداماتی وسيع/گسترده انجام دادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to carry out a broadening procedure
Farsi (Persian) translation:اقداماتی وسيع/گسترده انجام دادن
Entered by: SeiTT

13:41 Feb 7, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology
English term or phrase: to carry out a broadening procedure
Greetings,

Unless I'm missing a better way of saying it, the English for this is a bit cumbersome: "to carry out a broadening procedure".

This is standard in the treatment of melanoma: as soon as a suspect patch on the skin is found it is removed as soon as possible. This enables a biopsy to be carried out on the tissue that has been removed; if the patch does indeed turn out to be cancerous, the hospital will frequently carry out a broadening procedure to ensure that all the cancer has been removed.

So, for instance, in the case of this melanoma: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Melanoma.jpg:
First of all the patch itself will be removed and, after that, the area around the patch too. This is the broadening procedure I am asking about.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
اقداماتی وسيع/گسترده انجام دادن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nooshin Jahantiqi
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اقداماتی وسيع/گسترده انجام دادن
Nooshin Jahantiqi
5اقدامات تكميلي
modestproud
4پروسه/اقدامی عظیم انجام دادن
khatereh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اقداماتی وسيع/گسترده انجام دادن


Explanation:
.

Nooshin Jahantiqi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Golestaninasab: ok
1 day 3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اقدامات تكميلي


Explanation:
in the last sentence"ensure" implies the main function and purpose of broadening procedure.

modestproud
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

138 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
پروسه/اقدامی عظیم انجام دادن


Explanation:
/

khatereh
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search