reasonable expectation

Farsi (Persian) translation: احتمال منطقی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: reasonable expectation
Farsi (Persian) translation:احتمال منطقی
Entered by: Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi

19:30 Apr 21, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / پرتو درمانی
English term or phrase: reasonable expectation
The next volume of interest is the clinical target volume (CTV). This target volume ideally expands about the GTV to include a reasonable expectation of the true target extent on a (static) patient model. The CTV expansion includes a reasonable expectation of the extent of disease below the sensitive range of the imaging modality.
teimoor bahrami
Iran
احتمال منطقی
Explanation:
درباره ی میزان احتمال رخداد چیزی (در حیطه ی آمار و احتمالات) صحبت می کنه!
Selected response from:

Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تخمین منطقی/ معقول
Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
5انتظار/توقع منطقی
Mehran Borzoufard
5پیش بینی منطقی
Morad Seif
4احتمال منطقی
Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انتظار/توقع منطقی


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام راستش زیاد در این مورد مطمئین نیستم چون تو متن زیاد معنی نمیده


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تخمین منطقی/ معقول


Explanation:
گرچه اکسپکتاسیون به معنی توقع/ انتظار است، ولی چون صحبت از یک کمیت است بنظر میرسد واژه تخمین مناسبتر باشد

Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پیش بینی منطقی


Explanation:
/

Morad Seif
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
احتمال منطقی


Explanation:
درباره ی میزان احتمال رخداد چیزی (در حیطه ی آمار و احتمالات) صحبت می کنه!

Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search