squamous cell carcinoma

Farsi (Persian) translation: کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squamous cell carcinoma
Farsi (Persian) translation:کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی
Entered by: Mohamad Shojai

12:25 Apr 15, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: squamous cell carcinoma
Examples of other cancers include, but are not limited to hepatocellular carcinoma (liver cell carcinomas with or without fibrolamellar variant), cholangiocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, and hairy cell leukemia.
Mohamad Shojai
Iran
کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی
Explanation:
سرطان معادل فارسی واژه کانسر است، نه کارسینوم، چون کارسینوم فقط به انواع خاصی از سرطان سلولهای پوششی اطلاق میشود، نه همه اشکال سرطان
در فارسی معادل تک واژه ای برای کارسینوم نداریم، اما شاید بتوان آن را سرطان پوششی نامید که البته با توجه به این که خود آن مشتقات مختلفی همچون آدنوکارسینوم و ... دارد معادل سازی برای همه مشتقات آن دشوار می نماید
Selected response from:

Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ممنون توضیح شما خیلی مفید بود
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کارسینوم سلول-سنگفرشی یا سرطان سلول سنگفرشی
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1سرطان سلولی فلسی
Ehsan Alipour
5 +1کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی
Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
5بدخیمی(سرطان) سلولهای سنگ فرشی
Javad Davoudnia
5کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی/سرطان سلول سنگفرشی
Salman Rostami
5کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی یا سرطان سلول سنگفرشی یا سرطان جلدی
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کارسینوم سلول-سنگفرشی یا سرطان سلول سنگفرشی


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elham Sharifi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parviz Rassouli
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سرطان سلولی فلسی


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parviz Rassouli
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی/سرطان سلول سنگفرشی


Explanation:
کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی
سرطان سلول سنگفرشی

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کارسینوم_سلول_سنگفرشی



Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی یا سرطان سلول سنگفرشی یا سرطان جلدی


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کارسینوم سلول سنگفرشی


Explanation:
سرطان معادل فارسی واژه کانسر است، نه کارسینوم، چون کارسینوم فقط به انواع خاصی از سرطان سلولهای پوششی اطلاق میشود، نه همه اشکال سرطان
در فارسی معادل تک واژه ای برای کارسینوم نداریم، اما شاید بتوان آن را سرطان پوششی نامید که البته با توجه به این که خود آن مشتقات مختلفی همچون آدنوکارسینوم و ... دارد معادل سازی برای همه مشتقات آن دشوار می نماید


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carcinoma
Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ممنون توضیح شما خیلی مفید بود

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدخیمی(سرطان) سلولهای سنگ فرشی


Explanation:
بدخیمی نوع خاصی از سلولهای پوششی است

Javad Davoudnia
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search