care home

Farsi (Persian) translation: اسایشگاه/مرکز مراقبتی

14:36 Apr 2, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general) / medicine, medical
English term or phrase: care home
concerned about outbreaks at these care homes because the fatality rate from COVID-19 has been estimated at about 15% in seniors. The "vast majority" of the 25 COVID-19 deaths in the province have been at seniors' care homes, according to the provincial health officer.
The government released a full list of the 21 seniors' care homes in B.C. that have reported confirmed cases of COVID-19 – the first time that it has revealed the names of all homes since March 27.
There are two major outbreaks, at North Vancouver's Lynn Valley Care Centre and Vancouver's Haro Park Centre. All 21 homes in the province that have had at least one resident or employee test positive for the virus that has caused a global pandemic are in the Vancouver Coastal Health and Fraser Health regions.
Dr Hem
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:اسایشگاه/مرکز مراقبتی
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
Iran
Grading comment
اسایشگاه ترجمه مناسبی نخواهد بود در متن مدنظر
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مراکز مراقبتی
Farokh Bastan
5مرکز مراقبت سالمندان
Navid Masrur
5آسایشگاه سالمندان
Marzieh Izadi
5اسایشگاه/مرکز مراقبتی
Sina Salehi
4خانه سالمندان
Parastoo Khoshpasand


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اسایشگاه/مرکز مراقبتی


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
اسایشگاه ترجمه مناسبی نخواهد بود در متن مدنظر

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مراکز مراقبتی


Explanation:
-

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آسایشگاه سالمندان


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرکز مراقبت سالمندان


Explanation:
/

Navid Masrur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خانه سالمندان


Explanation:
کلمه ی senior care homes بهتر است به خانه سالمندان ترجمه شود

Example sentence(s):
  • نوزده نفر از کشته گان استان بر اثر ویروس کرونا از خانه سالمندان بوده اند

    Reference: http://jouybari.blogfa.com/post/2226
Parastoo Khoshpasand
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search