with few doctors

Farsi (Persian) translation: که با کمبود پزشک روبرو هستند

16:14 Apr 4, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine, medical
English term or phrase: with few doctors
surgery does not have to be performed by qualified surgeons.
Indeed, in developing countries with few doctors, nondoctors
can be trained to perform several types of operations satisfactorily.
Second, we believe that the concept of surgery should
include minor surgical procedures that nurses or general practitioners
could perform along with nonoperative management
of surgical diseases (for example, certain types of abdominal,
thoracic, or head trauma and burns and infections). Any definition
of surgery will have limitations, as has ours, and those
limitations must be kept in mind when making interpretations,
extrapolations, or estimates. Our broad definition is compatible
with the concept of regionalized, coordinated, and interdependent
services provided at the community clinic level and at
the district and tertiary hospital levels.
Dr Hem
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:که با کمبود پزشک روبرو هستند
Explanation:
که پزشکان اندکی دارند
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6که با کمبود پزشک روبرو هستند
Farzad Akmali
5 +1با تعداد اندک پزشک
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1بخاطر کمبود پزشک
Saeed Majidi
5 +1با تعداد کم دکتر
Ali Sharifi
5 +1با تعداد پزشکان ناکافی/کمتر از حد مورد نیاز
Sina Salehi
5 +1که با فقدان پزشک روبرو هستند
Mohammad Rostami
5در حقیقت، در کشورهای درحال پیشرفتی که پزشکان اندکی دارند...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alireza Jazini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
که با کمبود پزشک روبرو هستند


Explanation:
که پزشکان اندکی دارند

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
6 mins

agree  Sina Salehi
14 mins

agree  farzane sp
31 mins

agree  Farokh Bastan
54 mins

agree  Mohsen Askary
2 hrs

agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad: پزشکان اندکی
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
که با فقدان پزشک روبرو هستند


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با تعداد پزشکان ناکافی/کمتر از حد مورد نیاز


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با تعداد کم دکتر


Explanation:
با تعداد کم دکتر

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
14 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با تعداد اندک پزشک


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-04-04 16:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با تعداد اندک پزشکان

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بخاطر کمبود پزشک


Explanation:
در حقیقت درکشورهای درحال توسعه بخاطر کمبود پزشک، ...

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farzane sp
1 hr
  -> TNX

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
در حقیقت، در کشورهای درحال پیشرفتی که پزشکان اندکی دارند...


Explanation:
در حقیقت، در کشورهای درحال پیشرفتی که پزشکان اندکی دارند..

Alireza Jazini
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search