oligos

Farsi (Persian) translation: اولیگوز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oligos
Farsi (Persian) translation:اولیگوز
Entered by: Navid Masrur

22:01 May 16, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: oligos
In some instances, two oligos are provided, one for a "wild- type" or normal allele and the other for the SNP. In other instances, four oligos, corresponding to each of the four possible bases at the SNP position, are provided.
Navid Masrur
Iran
اولیگوز
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Reza Hashemi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اولیگوها
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1الیگو
Amin Zanganehinaloo
5اولیگوز
Reza Hashemi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اولیگوز


Explanation:
/

Reza Hashemi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الیگو


Explanation:
الیگو

Example sentence(s):

    https://nbic.ir/news/54090
    https://www.vajehyab.com/biology/oligo+dt+cellulose
Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اولیگوها


Explanation:
oligo
مخفف
Oligonucleotide
اولیگونوکلئوتید
اولیگونوکلئوتید به توالی‌های کوتاهی (بین ۱۰ تا ۵۰) از نوکلئوتید‌های DNA و RNA گفته می‌شود که در ژن‌درمانی کاربردهای فراوان دارند.




    Reference: http://https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D9%88%D9%84%DB%8...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
3 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!

agree  Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search