marker locus

Farsi (Persian) translation: جایگاه نشانگر

22:45 May 25, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: marker locus
In human genetic linkage studies frequently involve the comparison of allele frequencies for a marker locus between a disease population and in a control population. When statistically significant differences in the frequency of an allele(s) are found between a disease and control population, the disease and allele(s) are said to be in association.
Navid Masrur
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:جایگاه نشانگر
Explanation:
جایگاه نشانگر
Selected response from:

Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جایگاه نشانگر
Amin Zanganehinaloo
5نشانگر جایگاه کروموزومی
Marzieh Izadi
4 +1جایگاه کروموزومی نشانگر
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5جایگاه/نقطه شاخص
Alireza Jazini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جایگاه/نقطه شاخص


Explanation:
-

Alireza Jazini
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جایگاه نشانگر


Explanation:
جایگاه نشانگر

Example sentence(s):
  • در مجموع، ۱۲۸ آلل چندشکل با میانگین ۹۲/۴ آلل به ازای هر جایگاه نشانگری تکثیر شد

    https://www.magiran.com/volume/147699#enTOC
Amin Zanganehinaloo
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
14 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Mohammad Rostami
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank You!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جایگاه کروموزومی نشانگر


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-05-25 22:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/جایگاه_کروموزومی



Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi: نشانگر جایگاه کروموزومی
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نشانگر جایگاه کروموزومی


Explanation:
Locus
جایگاه کروموزومی



    Reference: http://https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%A7%DB%8C%DA%A...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search