tandem duplication

Farsi (Persian) translation: تکرار/تکثیر پشت سرهم

22:53 May 29, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tandem duplication
We defined a CNV as a DNA segment that is 1kb or larger and present at variable copy number in comparison with a reference genome. A CNV can be simple in structure, such as tandem duplication, or may involve complex gains or losses of homologus sequences at multiple sites in the genome.
Navid Masrur
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تکرار/تکثیر پشت سرهم
Explanation:
تکرار یا تکثیر یا رونویسی پشت سرهم
فکر می کنم تکثیر پشت سرهم واژه مناسب تری باشد
Selected response from:

Zohreh Samimi
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تکرار/تکثیر پشت سرهم
Zohreh Samimi
5توالیهای مضاعف پیاپی
Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تکرار/تکثیر پشت سرهم


Explanation:
تکرار یا تکثیر یا رونویسی پشت سرهم
فکر می کنم تکثیر پشت سرهم واژه مناسب تری باشد


    https://www.civilica.com/PdfExport-BSCONF01_733=%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%AD%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D8%BA%D8%A7%D8%B2%DA%AF%D8%B1-%D8%AC%D9%87%D8%AA-%D8%A
    Reference: http://azaranplasmid.blogfa.com/post/277
Zohreh Samimi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ehsan Alipour
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammad Rostami
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توالیهای مضاعف پیاپی


Explanation:
زمانی که قسمتی از ژن بدلیل نقایص سیستمهای ترمیم بصورت مضاعف (دو یا چند تا) درآید و این قطعات پی در پی قرار گیرند.
واژه تکرار را معمولا برای تکرارهای طبیعی که در ژنوم هستند نگه میداریم و کاربرد آن برای این حالت مرضی خلط دو معنای کاملا متفاوت خواهد بود

Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search