Abuse

Farsi (Persian) translation: سالمند آزاری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elder Abuse
Farsi (Persian) translation:سالمند آزاری
Entered by: Sophie Meis

20:21 Aug 25, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general) / COVID-19
English term or phrase: Abuse
Elder Abuse Helpline
Sophie Meis
Australia
سوء استفاده
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2020-08-25 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/پیرآزاری

پیر آزاری : elder abuse
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سوء استفاده
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5 +2سوءرفتار
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5پیشگیری از بدرفتاری
Elham Sharifi
5آزار
Alireza Amini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abuse
سوءرفتار


Explanation:
سوءاستفاده

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سوء استفاده


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2020-08-25 20:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/پیرآزاری

پیر آزاری : elder abuse

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, dears :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
8 mins

agree  Marzieh Izadi
8 hrs

agree  Zeynab Tajik
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuse
آزار


Explanation:
آزار

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuse
پیشگیری از بدرفتاری


Explanation:
خط پیشگیری از بدرفتاری با سالخوردگان



Elham Sharifi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search