ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Pandemic

Farsi (Persian) translation: دنیاگیری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pandemic
Farsi (Persian) translation:دنیاگیری
Entered by: Sophie Meis

12:51 Sep 22, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general) / COVID-19
English term or phrase: Pandemic
COVID-19 pandemic
Sophie Meis
Australia
دنیاگیری
Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/دنیاگیری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-09-22 12:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دنیاگیری یا دنیاگیر به حالتی از همه‌گیری یک بیماری گفته می‌شود که از مرز چند قاره فراتر رفته باشد. ... به این حالت همه‌گیری جهانی نیز گفته می‌شود.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Many thanks dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7پاندمی/همه‌گیری
Younes Mostafaei
5 +3دنیاگیری
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2پاندمی/ دنیاگیری
zahra razavi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pandemic
پاندمی/همه‌گیری


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omid Shabani
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzieh Izadi
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zohreh Samimi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pandemic
دنیاگیری


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/دنیاگیری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-09-22 12:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دنیاگیری یا دنیاگیر به حالتی از همه‌گیری یک بیماری گفته می‌شود که از مرز چند قاره فراتر رفته باشد. ... به این حالت همه‌گیری جهانی نیز گفته می‌شود.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks dears :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzieh Izadi
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pandemic
پاندمی/ دنیاگیری


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-09-22 12:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهران- ایرنا- فرهنگستان زبان و ادب فارسی، با انتشار نامه‌ای ضمن اعلام واژه‌های معادل مرتبط با بیماری کرونا؛ از جمله دنیاگیری برای «پاندمی» و همه‌گیری برای «اپیدمی» از انتشار فرهنگ معادل‌سازی واژه‌های بیشتر این حوزه به‌زودی خبر داد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-22 12:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.irna.ir/news/83797708/دنیاگیری-برای-پاندمی-و-همه...

zahra razavi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sina Salehi
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search