low-profile

Farsi (Persian) translation: کوتاه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-profile
Farsi (Persian) translation:کوتاه
Entered by: Hamid Parham

16:40 Sep 26, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: low-profile
The term appears in a patient brochure on G-tube:
"Low Profile Gastrostomy Tube is small and easily hidden under clothing once the extension tube is removed between feeds."

Compared to traditional G-tubes, a low profile G-tube is less obtrusive and conspicuous, allowing the patient to live a more normal life. I have considered "غیر/نامحسوس", however, I rather not use it as it can convey something you cannot feel or sense, which is not the case here.

I appreciate everyone contributing in advance.
Hamid Parham
Iran
کوتاه
Explanation:
کوتاه
در محصولات پزشکی کوتاه گفته می‌شود
Low profile
http://www.iranpharmis.org/uploads/Respiratory Anesthesia Pr...
ذر ضمن این سوال تخصصی هست و نه
Non-pro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-09-28 10:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frequency of your phrase is not so high to make such an inference as for terminology. Would you please provide your translation of the phrase, leaving low-profile intact to see what better matches it there!
Selected response from:

Alireza Amini
Iran
Grading comment
The deadline was up and I couldn't find a better equivalent, so I used your suggestion, which fits the bill anyway. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تشخیص ناپذیر/غیر قابل مشاهده/کوچک
Sina Salehi
5کوتاه
Alireza Amini
5مخفی، پنهان ، نامرئی
Marzieh Izadi
5غیرقابل لمس/نامحسوس
Hojat Borumandi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غیرقابل لمس/نامحسوس


Explanation:
a position of avoiding or not attracting much attention or publicity.

Hojat Borumandi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشخیص ناپذیر/غیر قابل مشاهده/کوچک


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Monsef
8 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخفی، پنهان ، نامرئی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-09-26 17:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نامشهود

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کوتاه


Explanation:
کوتاه
در محصولات پزشکی کوتاه گفته می‌شود
Low profile
http://www.iranpharmis.org/uploads/Respiratory Anesthesia Pr...
ذر ضمن این سوال تخصصی هست و نه
Non-pro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-09-28 10:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The frequency of your phrase is not so high to make such an inference as for terminology. Would you please provide your translation of the phrase, leaving low-profile intact to see what better matches it there!

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The deadline was up and I couldn't find a better equivalent, so I used your suggestion, which fits the bill anyway. Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reference. However, is it actually established and recognized as a specialized terminology in Persian? I couldn't find any other references in support of "کوتاه" or any other equivalent term. Nonetheless, we could go with this and it will make sense since a low-profile G-tube can indeed become shorter than a traditional one by means of its button-extension mechanism -- It has a base (called button) and an extension tube, unlike the traditional version which is one continuous tube. However, that doesn't necessarily means it is shorter in lengths. Once the extension tube is attached, it might as well be the same length as a traditional G-tube. Another distinction is that, with traditional models you can adjust the length that goes inside the stomach, whereas the button in low-profile models comes in different fixed sizes that need to be customized for each patient. Please check out the link below for an illustrated comparison: https://www.lao.halyardhealth.com/solutions/digestive-health/mic-key-feeding-tubes-for-adults.aspx -------or compare the following two for comparison: https://www.healthproductsforyou.com/p-kimberly-clark-mic-key-14fr-low-profile-gastrostomy-feeding-tubes.html https://www.appliedmedical.net/enteral/g-tubes/balloon/ ------That said, you can see why I seem a but hesitant about "کوتاه". Perhaps it has been translated as so before, but we can't say for sure that this is established terminology.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search