and repugnant connections with the United States

Farsi (Persian) translation: va ravAbeti sardo khasmAne ba eyAlAte mottahede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and repugnant connections with the United States
Farsi (Persian) translation:va ravAbeti sardo khasmAne ba eyAlAte mottahede
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

03:39 Apr 21, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / newspapers
English term or phrase: and repugnant connections with the United States
Bin Laden's constantly highlights the House of Saud's corruption and repugnant connections with the United States
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
va ravAbeti sardo khasmAne ba eyAlAte mottahede
Explanation:
repugnant also means= hAki az tanAqoz
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Arsen Nazarian
5 -1va ravAbeti sardo khasmAne ba eyAlAte mottahede
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and repugnant connections with the united states
va ravAbeti sardo khasmAne ba eyAlAte mottahede


Explanation:
repugnant also means= hAki az tanAqoz

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

disagree  Arsen Nazarian: Disagree totally, though accepted for 4 points. "Repugnant" here refers to the position and feeling of Ben Laden as regards Saudi's connections with U.S.
5 days
  -> Thanks but did I write anything which is contradictorty with your understanding from the word? "Repugnant" means very bad and offensive according to Longman Advanced American Dictionary.

disagree  Lingo Pros: Bin Laden is AGAINST House of Saud's connections with US, as he thinks they are NOT acting enough 'sard' and 'motekhAsem' with US. That friendly relationship is "tannafor-Avar" to Bin Laden.
5 days
  -> Thanks for your opionion sir.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and repugnant connections with the united states


Explanation:
The word repugnant refers therefore to the positon and feeling of Ben Laden as regards those relations and is not the writer's description of the relations.
Afsaneh, don't rush to grade immediately, because you are apparently doing a homework and are not a translator yet. You could perhaps judge best when at least a few colleagues have expressed their views about a question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-26 14:44:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Morteza jan, as Lingo Pros has already explained to some extent, your characterization: \"sard o khasmaneh\" is just the opposite of what Bin Laden actually means. He means in fact that the relations are very friendly and therefore (for him) repugnant. Your translation is just a literal translation of words without attention to context and that can sometimes produce a totally different outcome as it has here.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lingos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search