sniper

Farsi (Persian) translation: Tak teerandAz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniper
Farsi (Persian) translation:Tak teerandAz
Entered by: Mollanazar

00:35 Jan 7, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
/ combat
English term or phrase: sniper
US Army sniper
Matt
Tak teerandAz
Explanation:
Nadeem has mentioned the Urdu equivalent: Badooq bardar az khafa, and Franke has given the Arabic equivalent: qannaas. However, I give the Farsi equivalent: Tak teerandAz. I was an army officer and know the exact modern term for the 'sniper'. I live in Iran!
In the past (more than fifty years ago), some people used the expression 'teerandAz az khafA'.

Kind regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 06:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \'qannAseh-chi\' (colloquial) is used.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tak teerandAz
Mollanazar
5BANDOOQ BARDAR AZ KHAFA
Kamran Nadeem
4Arabic term for a sniper is "Qanaas"... must check refs for PF equivalent
Stephen Franke


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BANDOOQ BARDAR AZ KHAFA


Explanation:
The literal meanings are"teer andaz az khafa"
My best regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabic term for a sniper is "Qanaas"... must check refs for PF equivalent


Explanation:
Arabic term for a soldeir who is traiend and employed as a sniper is "Qanaas"...

I'll check some of my references for the PF equivalent term.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke

Stephen Franke
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tak teerandAz


Explanation:
Nadeem has mentioned the Urdu equivalent: Badooq bardar az khafa, and Franke has given the Arabic equivalent: qannaas. However, I give the Farsi equivalent: Tak teerandAz. I was an army officer and know the exact modern term for the 'sniper'. I live in Iran!
In the past (more than fifty years ago), some people used the expression 'teerandAz az khafA'.

Kind regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 06:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \'qannAseh-chi\' (colloquial) is used.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: "Doost dareed" about both terms. Kuhdaa hafez shumaa.
19 hrs
  -> Pardon me!

agree  Kamran Nadeem
7 days
  -> Thanks colleague.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search