welcome

Farsi (Persian) translation: khush amed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Farsi (Persian) translation:khush amed
Entered by: Sprachprof (X)

15:38 Jan 13, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
I want to welcome visitors to my site in Farsi. My computer can't display Farsi characters I believe, so please send an image to sprachprofi@gmx.net
Post a response here saying you did, so that I can award you KudoZ points.
Sprachprof (X)
Khus Amed
Explanation:
Welcome in Farsi is Khush Amed
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Khush Amed\" please read it like that
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Mamnoon. Khoda hafez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Khus Amed
Kamran Nadeem
4Khosh Amadid
Shahram Chapari


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khus Amed


Explanation:
Welcome in Farsi is Khush Amed
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Khush Amed\" please read it like that

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Mamnoon. Khoda hafez!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khosh Amadid


Explanation:
saying happines for coming someone or asking him/her to your home for reception

Shahram Chapari
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search