suit

Farsi (Persian) translation: monAseb budan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suit
Farsi (Persian) translation:monAseb budan
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:33 May 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: suit
if yoyr child consistently wakes up too early in the morning to suit you,what can you do?
monAseb budan
Explanation:
or,
jur dar Amadan
too early ... to suit you =
bish az hadd zud ke barAye shomA monAseb nist (nAjur ast)

Here the word 'too' makes the sentence negative. That is, zud bidAr shodan-e bache barAye shomA zahmat dArad
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monAseb budan
Mollanazar
3joor kardan
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joor kardan


Explanation:
i.e. in a way to suit you

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monAseb budan


Explanation:
or,
jur dar Amadan
too early ... to suit you =
bish az hadd zud ke barAye shomA monAseb nist (nAjur ast)

Here the word 'too' makes the sentence negative. That is, zud bidAr shodan-e bache barAye shomA zahmat dArad

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search