reafirme

Farsi (Persian) translation: mojaddan ta'kid kardan; mojaddan ta'id kardan; mojaddan e'lAm kardan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reafirme
Farsi (Persian) translation:mojaddan ta'kid kardan; mojaddan ta'id kardan; mojaddan e'lAm kardan
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

08:03 Jun 15, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reafirme
they reafirmed efforts to launch shuttle flights between Seoul and Tokyo`s domestic airport
mojaddan ta'kid kardan; mojaddan ta'id kardan; mojaddan e'lAm kardan
Explanation:
Translation of the sentence:AnhA talAsh barAye AqAze parvAzhAye raft o bargasht beyne forudgAhhaye dAkheliye Seul va Tokyo rA mojaddan morede ta'id qarAr dAdand.
Note: you may also use 'miyane' instead of 'beyne'; 'AnAn' instead of 'AnhA'; 'rAh andAziye' instead of 'AqAze'.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reaffirmed: tasrih kardand; serAhatan ta'yid kardand
Ali Beikian
5mojaddan ta'kid kardan; mojaddan ta'id kardan; mojaddan e'lAm kardan
Alireza Karbalaei


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mojaddan ta'kid kardan; mojaddan ta'id kardan; mojaddan e'lAm kardan


Explanation:
Translation of the sentence:AnhA talAsh barAye AqAze parvAzhAye raft o bargasht beyne forudgAhhaye dAkheliye Seul va Tokyo rA mojaddan morede ta'id qarAr dAdand.
Note: you may also use 'miyane' instead of 'beyne'; 'AnAn' instead of 'AnhA'; 'rAh andAziye' instead of 'AqAze'.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaffirmed: tasrih kardand; serAhatan ta'yid kardand


Explanation:
translation of the sentence:
AnhA serAhatan ta'yid kardand ke talAshhAyi dar jahat-e rAh andAzi-ye parvAzhA-ye shAtel [raft va bargashti] beyn-e forudgAhhA-ye dAkheli-ye Tokyo va Seoul surat gerefte ast.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search