Thread

Farsi (Persian) translation: نخ

17:19 Nov 4, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Thread
This gadget helps you put the thread through the eye of the needle
Nooshin Niknezhad
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:نخ
Explanation:
این وسیله به شما کمک میکند تا بتوانید نخ را از سوراخ سوزن عبور دهید
Selected response from:

mohammad rostami
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نخ/تار‌ نخ
Sina Salehi
5 +2نخ
mohammad rostami
5 +1نخ
Najme Rajaee
5 +1نخ
Marzieh Izadi
5این ابزار به شما اجازه میدهد نخ را از سوراخ سوزن بگذرانید
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread
نخ/تار‌ نخ


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Behrouz Abdollahi
1 day 19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread
نخ


Explanation:
.

Najme Rajaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread
نخ


Explanation:
این وسیله به شما کمک میکند تا بتوانید نخ را از سوراخ سوزن عبور دهید

Example sentence(s):
  • to pass a thread through the eye of (a needle
  • to pass (something, such as a tape, line, or film) into or through something

    Reference: http://https://www.dictionary.com/browse/thread
mohammad rostami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mokhtar Jamalpur
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread
نخ


Explanation:
این ابزار به شما کمک می کند تا نخ را از سوراخ سوزن بگذرانید.
gadget
ابزار
thread
نخ
the eye of the needle
سوراخ سوزن
put through
گذراندن


Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammad rostami
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread
این ابزار به شما اجازه میدهد نخ را از سوراخ سوزن بگذرانید


Explanation:
ابزاری با سیم تا شده بسیار نازکی ست که نخ را در قسمت تا شده آن قرار می دهیم و آن را از سوراخ سوزن می گزرانیم

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search