That’s like catnip

Farsi (Persian) translation: هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.

01:55 Nov 28, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: That’s like catnip
 I must attract her attention. “have you been to that new Nepalese-
British restaurant?” I ask.
That’s like catnip. I’ve mentioned the hottest restaurant of the moment.
Mahi
Farsi (Persian) translation:هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.
Explanation:
Like catnip to s.o
یک اصطلاح است به معنی چیزی که شخص یا اشخاص خاصی به آن جذب می‌شوند

معرکه ترین رستوران حال حاضر را نام بردم. هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5هر فردی را جذب خود میکند
mohammad rostami
5توجه‌اش جلب شد.
Marzieh Izadi
5اونجا پاتوقه/خیلی پرطرفداره
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that’s like catnip
اونجا پاتوقه/خیلی پرطرفداره


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-like-...

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that’s like catnip
توجه‌اش جلب شد.


Explanation:
مجذوب شد
. مورد توجه‌اش قرار گرفت
catnip
به گیاه گربه یا سنبل الطبیب گفته می شود که خیلی برای گربه ها جذاب است و مورد توجه و علاقه شان قرار می گیرد. در این جا معنی اصطلاحی دارد.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that’s like catnip
هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.


Explanation:
Like catnip to s.o
یک اصطلاح است به معنی چیزی که شخص یا اشخاص خاصی به آن جذب می‌شوند

معرکه ترین رستوران حال حاضر را نام بردم. هر کسی مجذوب آن رستوران می‌شود.

Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: That’s like catnip: معرکست (معرکه است)
1 hr
  -> Thank you dear colleague!

agree  mohammad rostami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you dear colleague!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that’s like catnip
هر فردی را جذب خود میکند


Explanation:
شیفته انجا میشوید

mohammad rostami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search