feminist pathways theory

Farsi (Persian) translation: نظریه جرائم فمینیستی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feminist pathways theory
Farsi (Persian) translation:نظریه جرائم فمینیستی
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

13:58 Oct 18, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / جرم شناسی
English term or phrase: feminist pathways theory
این عبارت نام یکی از نظریه های جرم شناسی فمینیستی است
سمیه
نظریه جرائم فمینیستی
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3نظریه جرائم فمینیستی
Marzieh Izadi
5نظریه مسیرهای فمینیستی
Sophie Meis
5نظریۀ فمینیستی خطر سیر/پیشینه/گذرگاه
Zeynab Tajik
5نظریه مسیر پیشینه فمنیستی/ نظریه خط سیر سابقه فمنیستی
Fatemeh Khansalar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نظریه جرائم فمینیستی


Explanation:
/

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
0 min
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ali Sharifi
9 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Hossein Moradi
21 mins
  -> Thank You!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریۀ فمینیستی خطر سیر/پیشینه/گذرگاه


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feminist_pathways_perspective
We feminist pathways perspective is a feminist perspective of criminology which suggests victimization throughout the life course is a key risk factor for women's entry into offending.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریه مسیر پیشینه فمنیستی/ نظریه خط سیر سابقه فمنیستی


Explanation:
نظریه پیشینه‌ای به پیشینه و سابقه مجرم توجه می کند که آیا دچار سوءاستفاده شده است یا نه. این نظریه پیشنهاد می دهد که پیشینه و گذرگاهی که مردان و زنان به جرم روی می‌آورند تاحدودی متفاوت است.
به نظر من فمنیستی باید در آخر بیاید چون «نظریه مسیر پیشینه/سابقه» وجود دارد که برای مجرمین زن استفاده می شود.
One line of theorizing about female offending is termed “Pathways Theory”. This theory holds that men and women enter into the criminal justice system through different
pathways and that is it important to examine the lives of women prior to their criminal
justice involvement to determine which factors have compelled them to engage in
crime. Some components discussed in Pathways Theory include women’s histories of
abuse, relationship issues, mental health problems, and substance abuse . Fundamentally, Pathways Theory posits that childhood (and sometimes adulthood) trauma can serve as trajectories to offending behaviors. This theory has largely been discovered and developed through the use of qualitative methodologies.


    https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5616ba8fe4b051d6d43c985b/t/57f3e7dfc534a505a01f5cdc/1475602400617/Gehring+(2016).pdf
Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظریه مسیرهای فمینیستی


Explanation:
نظریه مسیرهای فمینیستی

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search